A landscape phone photo in a frame with a pixel grid and a 300 PPI label
Print size equals pixels divided by PPI, so a 12 MP phone photo reaches about 13 × 10 inches at 300 PPI.

Your phone camera takes photos that look sharp on a screen, but a wall print is a different test. Print size depends on pixels, not on how good the picture looks on a display. This guide explains how to work out the largest sharp print from a phone photo, what PPI to aim for and how to avoid the common mistakes that lead to soft prints.

For a quick answer, use our photo print size calculator: enter your pixels or pick a camera preset and see the largest print and the quality for every common paper size.

Step 1: Find Your Photo's Pixel Size

Open the photo in your gallery and look at its Info or Details view. You will see dimensions such as 4032 × 3024. Multiply them and divide by one million to get megapixels, so 4032 × 3024 is about 12.2 MP.

Many phones with 48, 50, 108 or 200 megapixel sensors save 12 MP photos by default, combining pixels for better light. You only get the full resolution if you switch to the camera's high-resolution mode, so check the details of the file you plan to print rather than the number on the box.

Step 2: Divide Pixels by PPI

PPI means pixels per inch. To find the print size, divide each pixel dimension by the PPI you want: inches = pixels ÷ PPI. At 300 PPI, a 4032 × 3024 photo prints at 13.4 × 10.1 inches. At 200 PPI the same photo reaches about 20 × 15 inches.

Resolution300 PPI200 PPI150 PPI
12 MP (4032 × 3024)13.4 × 10.120.2 × 15.126.9 × 20.2
48 MP (8064 × 6048)26.9 × 20.240.3 × 30.253.8 × 40.3
50 MP (8160 × 6120)27.2 × 20.440.8 × 30.654.4 × 40.8
108 MP (12000 × 9000)40 × 3060 × 4580 × 60
200 MP (16320 × 12240)54.4 × 40.881.6 × 61.2108.8 × 81.6
Note: To convert to centimeters, multiply inches by 2.54. For example, 13.4 × 10.1 inches is about 34 × 26 cm.

Step 3: Pick the Right PPI for the Viewing Distance

300 PPI for prints held in the hand

Photo books, 4×6 and 5×7 prints and anything people look at closely look best at 300 PPI or more.

200 PPI for framed wall prints

Most framed pictures are seen from an arm's length or further, and 200 PPI looks sharp at that distance.

150 PPI or lower for posters

Large posters and canvases are viewed from several feet away, so 150 PPI is acceptable and even lower can work for billboards.

These numbers are guidelines. A well-exposed, sharp photo prints better at 150 PPI than a blurry one at 300.

Step 4: Watch the Aspect Ratio and Cropping

Most phone photos have a 4:3 shape. Common print sizes have different shapes: 4×6 is 3:2, 8×10 is 5:4, and A4 is about 1:1.41. To fill the paper without white borders, the photo is cropped, which removes pixels and lowers the PPI of what remains. The calculator uses the filled, cropped size and marks sizes that crop, so you know when to leave extra space around your subject before you shoot.

Print sizeRatioCrops a 4:3 photo?
4 × 6 in3:2Yes, a little
5 × 7 in7:5Slightly
8 × 10 in5:4Slightly
A4 (21 × 29.7 cm)1:1.41Yes
11 × 14 in14:11Slightly
16 × 20 in5:4Slightly

Step 5: Prepare the File and Order the Print

Send the original, not a chat copy

Apps like WhatsApp and Messenger shrink and compress photos. Send the original file, or use the option to send as a document, so the lab gets all the pixels.

Use JPEG if the lab asks for it

If a lab does not accept HEIC, export a JPEG. On iPhone you can switch Settings → Camera → Formats → Most Compatible.

Check the lab's recommended size

Most print labs list the minimum pixels for each size. Compare it with your photo's dimensions.

Do not upscale a small photo

Enlarging a low-resolution photo adds no real detail. If a size is too big, pick a smaller print or step back to a larger source file.

Edit lightly and check the screen

Print colors are usually a little darker than a bright screen. Slightly raise the brightness or order a small test print first.

Pro tip: Hold the photo at 100% zoom on your phone. If it looks soft there, it will look soft in a large print as well.

If you are comparing your phone's screen sharpness instead, try our PPI calculator, and for better photos read the AI camera guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

A 4032 × 3024 photo prints about 13.4 × 10.1 inches at 300 PPI and about 20 × 15 inches at 200 PPI, which is large enough for a framed wall print.
Yes. At 150 PPI a 48 MP photo reaches roughly 54 × 40 inches, and at 200 PPI about 40 × 30 inches, provided you shot in the camera's full-resolution mode.
300 PPI gives the best quality for hand-held prints. 200 PPI is enough for wall prints, and 150 PPI works for large posters viewed from a distance.
Common causes are too few pixels for the print size, a compressed chat copy of the photo, camera shake or missed focus. Check the pixel dimensions and send the original file.
No. More pixels allow bigger prints, but light, focus and motion blur affect sharpness just as much. A sharp 12 MP photo can beat a blurry 50 MP photo.